Farm and Business Directory, 1914

Listings by Business Type

Bakers

ATGLEN – Hogg, R.J.
BERWYN – Hoffman, Harry
BIRHRUNVILLE – Pehlert, G. Emil
CHATHAM – Galloway, Geo. H.
COATESVILLE – Bantel, August; Breuninger, Herman G.; Burza, L.; Jaffe, Louis; Schrack, J. Walter; Wagner Baking Co.; Wagner, Philip H.; Zipse, Carl
COLLAMER – McCrery, W.W.
DOWNINGTOWN – Barrett, W.M.; Ciarlone, Geo.; Hertel, A.
DUFFRYN MAWR – Newhouse, Gerhard H.
EAST DOWNINGTOWN – Hertel, Anton
HONEY BROOK – Griffith, George; Hampton, G.E.
KENNETT SQUARE – Holly, James J.; Nolte, Adam
KIMBERTON – Emery, Anthony W.
MALVERN – Boehmler, Chas. F.; Shivery, L.S.
MARSHALLTON – Mummert, W.J.
NORRISTOWN – Schwartz, Wm.
OXFORD – Boyd, Walter T.; Deaver, Chester
PAOLI – Verno [sic], Geo. & Son
PARKERFORD – Malenke, August F.
PARKESBURG – Boohar, Chas. H.; Mullen, J. Wesley; Wagner, Philip H.
PHOENIXVILLE – Doeblin, Christian; Glover, Milton B.; Kley Baking Co.; Knoss, Philip F.; Lang, Morris; Panczanka, Joseph; Poloski, F.; Spieth, Gottlieb
SPRING CITY – Coldren & Schantz; Williams, Wm. C.
UNIONVILLE – Russel, D.R.
WEST CHESTER – Benkendorf, H.; Benson, S.A.; Berardi, B.; Huber, Chas.; Huber, Frank; Kaufman, Andrew; Simon, John L.; Waldbuesser, F.A.
WEST GROVE – Davison, Clarence W.

Barbers

AVONDALE – Blittersdorf, Wm. C.
COATESVILLE – Blackson, H.S.; Bonsall, Wm. H.; Brennan, F.L.; Long, Wm. J.
DOWNINGTOWN – McLain, Chas. F.; Parke, John K.
KENNETT SQUARE – Banghart, Thos. E.; Burton Bros.; Olson, Hans O.
OXFORD – Davis, Thos. L.; McFalls, S.A.; Palmer, Newton E.; Roney, Alex. I.
PHOENIXVILLE – Beck, George; Hodge, Florence; Russo, Jake; Swarner, Walter J.
SPRING CITY – Custer, Charles; Quay, Ben H.
WEST CHESTER – Bell, Frank; Crystal Palace Barber Shop; Draper, Richard; Gladman, John G.; Hall, Albert G.; Hobbs, Wm. P.; Kilpatrick, Frank J.; Miller, Edward A.; Sorber, Joseph C.; Troutman, C.G.; White, William A.; Williams, Cyrus S.
WEST GROVE – Long, R.E.; Marks, Charles

Blacksmiths and Wheelwrights

ANSELMA – Woodward, Harry
ATGLEN – Shetler, Wm. H.
AVONDALE – Robinson, Edward B.; Watson, Herbert
BARNESTON – Stoneback, Lewis S.
BARNSLEY – McVey, Jas. H.
BERWYN – Davis, Frank; Hayes, James L.; Krider, Frank; Krider, Geo. K.; Rogers, Thos. N.
BIRHRUNVILLE – Littlefield, Wilson G.; Moore, Fred.
CHATHAM – Nesbitt & Witmer
CHESTER SPRINGS – McBride, Hosea
COATESVILLE – Bisbing, Eugene; Dorsheimer, Frank E.; Griffith, Benjamin J.; Griffith, T.D. & Son; Lamb, John M.; Raymond, J. Lacy
COCHRANVILLE – Holton, Benj. H.; Rutter, Howard T.
COLLAMER – Sweigart, John W.
COMPASS – Stern, John W.
CUPOLA – Boyer, Geo. M.
DEVON – McElhattan, Patrick
DOWNINGTOWN – Glauner, Wm.; Morrow, W.H.; Stringfellow, G.B.
DUFFRYN MAWR – Coates, E.B.
EAST DOWNINGTOWN – Howe, Elmer F.; Morrow, Wm. H.; Naylor, Wm. C.
ELKVIEW – Shoch, B. Frank
ELVERSON – Milligan, Sherman M.
EMBREEVILLE – Roney, Willard C.
ERCILDOUN – Jones, Wm. O.
EXTON – Ferrell, Jesses J.
FAIRVILLE – Cloud, Wm. R.
GLENLOCH – Frame, P. Lewis
GLENMOORE – Myers, James; Shingle, J. Howard
GUM TREE – Chase, Jos. M.; Topper, John
HAMORTON – Entriken, Geo. H.; Ferguson, H. W.
HICKORY HILL – Ayres, Wm. T.
HONEY BROOK – Ames, Wm. T.; Nelms, Wm.
KAOLIN – Haggerty, Wm.
KELTON – Anderson, Ralph
KEMBLESVILLE – Richards, Chas. T.
KENNETT SQUARE – Browning, J.E.; Moynihan, M.J.; Parke, Frank L.
LANDENBURG – Whitecraft, Thomas
LEONARD – Robinson, David
LEWISVILLE – Janes, Clarence W.
LIONVILLE – Furry, Thos. F.
LONDON GROVE – Yerkes, B.F.
MALVERN – Snyder, Joseph H.
MARSH – Amole, David; Smith, Horace
MARSHALLTON – Keenen, Wm. S.
MORTONVILLE – Caldwell, George; Peters, John
NANTMEAL – Wagoner, Wm.
NEW CENTREVILLE – Dunn, C.J.
NEW LONDON – Kirk, John
NORTHBROOK – Ludwick, Chas. W.
NOTTINGHAM – Crothers, James
OXFORD – Crowl, Samuel H.; Wilson, Frank G.
PAOLI – Leech, Wilbur M.
PARKERFORD – Detwiler, Webster
PARKESBURG – Loney, Joseph F.
PARKERSVILLE – Grdy, John F.
PHOENIXVILLE – Erb, Frank; Miller, Wm.; Trexler, D.B.
POCOPSON – Flinn, J.F.
POMEROY – Millard, Harry W.
RUSSELLVILLE – O’Neill, Wesley
SADSBURYVILLE – Maguire, Frank T.
SAINT PETERS – Thomas, Alfred; Wunderlich, Jos.
SHEEDER – Wagoner, Monroe
SPRING CITY – Keffer, Wm. Ambrose; Ottinger, Edward; Souder, Hiram B.
STEELVILLE – Benner, Wm.
STRAFFORD – Mulhall, Martin
STRICKERSVILLE – Walls, Samuel
SUGARTOWN – Rodenboh, Jesse
SUPLEE – Seaboldt, Frank E.
THORNDALE – Baker, S.S.
TOUGHKENAMON – Malin, Horace; Pierce, Benjamin; Ross, Henry
UNIONVILLE – Still, Pierson G.
UWCHLAN – Van Canan, J.M.
WAGONTOWN – Kessler, Harry
WEST CHESTER – Bullock, John H.; Eavenson, Thomas J.; Edwards, James; Flynn, James; Goodwin, Chas. W.; Highley, George M.; Hoopes Brothers & Darlington, Inc.; Hopewell, Wm. J.; Ingram, William G.S.; Jackson, John A., Jr.; MacNeill, R.B.; Maguigen, Thomas B.; Nutt, John W.; Walker, Wm. V.; Weaver, J.K.
WEST GROVE – Bullock, Wm. S.; Quinn, Wm.
WHITFORD – Yarnall, Wm. J.
WHITE HORSE – Broadbelt, Howard

Bottlers

COATESVILLE – Coles, John; Sweeney Bros.; Thompson, A.
PHOENIXVILLE – Phoenix Soda Water Co.; McKeone, Frank P.; Stoll, Wm. H.
WEST CHESTER – Benz, C.J.; West Chester Bottling Works

Builders and Contractors

BERWYN – Armstrong & Irvine; Doyle, W.H.; Lamborn, Joshua P.
COATESVILLE – Ash, Chas. H.; Dunleavy Bros.; Elliott, Wm. J.; Moore, Robert T.; Moulder, Wm. T.; Osborn, Harry H.; Sherer, Carl B.; Thompson, W.A. Parke; Thorne, Edwin S.; Thorne, Walter K.
DEVON – McCone, W.J.; Quigley, George F.
DOWNINGTOWN – Johnson, G. Curtis
DUFFRYN MAWR – Burkey, Walter J.
EAST DOWNINGTOWN – Fisher, Geo. H.; Lewis, Edge C.; Moore, Wm. W.; Stine & Kirkpatrick
ERCILDOUN – Elliott, Wm. J.
HONEY BROOK – Piersol, G. Warren
KEMBLESVILLE – Willard, Wm.
KENNETT SQUARE – Grady, Thomas F.; Meisky, E.H.
LANDENBURG – Crosson, Kennedy
LINCOLN UNIVERSITY – Crowl, Joseph D.
LIONVILLE – Moore, Chas. C.
MALVERN – Diem, Wm. H.; Rimel, Chas. F.; Ruth, Elmer E.
OXFORD – Brown, D.F. & J.T.; Gibson, E.W. & Son; Hilaman, Harry A.
PAOLI – Hall, Alban M.; Paschall, Walter & Son
PARKESBURG – Krauss, Samuel L.
PHOENIXVILLE – Elliott, Harry V.; Keenan, James; Knerr, Wm. E.; Pennypacker, J.C. & Co.; Rush, Alfred H.
RUSSELLVILLE – Wickersham, R.W.
SPRING CITY – Keiter, John
TOUGHKENAMON – Hoopes, Owen C.; Hoopes, Owen W.; Pugh, Geo. N.
WEST CHESTER – Baldwin, Cloyd R.; Baldwin, Warren; Corcoran Construction Co.; Darlington, Howard G.; Farra, Harry W.; Farrell, M. & T.E.; Gray, Frank F.; Hickman, Lewis M.; Jefferis, Plummer E.; Jones, Wm. H.; Pagnotto, Joseph; Riley, T.J.; Shaw, Chandler P.; Smedley & Hoopes; Sullivan, Daniel S.; Tompkins & Robinson
WEST GROVE – McLimans, H.L.; Willard, B.F.

Meats

ATGLEN – Hastings & Brown
AVONDALE – Montgomery & Co.
BERWYN – Brace, A.J.; Johnson, Nathan J.; Stetson, D.A.
COATESVILLE – Columbian Meat Market; Gordon, P.; Heck Bros.; Hepner, Michael W.; Jackson, George W.; Smulovitz, I.; Smulovitz, S.D.; Snyder, Wm. P.
COCHRANVILLE – Pennock, John S. & Sons
DOWNINGTOWN – Pawling, Isaac M. & Sons
DUFFRYN MAWR – Shank Bros.
HAMORTON – Nichols, Elwood
HONEY BROOK – Given, J. Edward
KEMBLESVILLE – McMillan, Howard
KENNETT SQUARE – Cuncannon & McConkey; Hamilton, Alex. N.; Pierce, B. Franklin
LANDENBURG – McMillan, Robert
LEWISVILLE – Dougherty, John W.
LINCOLN UNIVERSITY – Niewigs, J.B. Sons
MALVERN – Clower, Maxwell; Shank, T.S.
OXFORD – Alexander Meat Market; Brown & Caldwell; Leeke & Patton; Patton, J. Frank
PARKESBURG – Baldwin, O.P.M. & Sons
PHOENIXVILLE – Bader, Chas. F.; Bader, Christian F.; Deger, Harry G.; Derr, Frederick; Emery, F.C.; Eyrich, James R.; Kelly, Jno. M.; Rice Bros.; Stephens, John H.; Strzelecki, John; Ullman, Lewis R.; Wagner, Wm. C.; Weiland Manufacturing Co.
SPRING CITY – Parke, Charles D.; Peterman, Harry G.; Stauffer & Bro.; Yeager, Harry
UNIONVILLE – Peirce, Allen J.
WEST CHESTER – Corcoran, Wm. J.; Crosley, George H.; Hartzell, Howard J.; Hickman, W.B.; Pawling, I.M. & Sons; Snyder, P.E.; Twentieth Century Meat Market
WEST GROVE – Pusey & Jones Co.; Rosenblum, S.

Clothing

COATESVILLE – Blechman, S.; Boston Clothing House; Coatesville Clothing Co.; Guarantee Clothing Co.; Novell, Aaron; Rubin, S.; Suckle, A.M. & Co.; Tuck, Abraham
DOWNINGTOWN – Deitz, I.J.; Miller Bros.
EAST DOWNINGTOWN – Deitz, Isaac J.; Miller Brothers
HONEY BROOK – Harris, L.S. & Co.
OXFORD – Berkowitz & Co.; Watson & Winchester
PARKESBURG – Weaver, Frank
PHOENIXVILLE – King, Harry A. & Son; Kaplan’s, M. Sons; Zalesne, Solomon
WEST CHESTER – Grant, Simon; Harkness, J.T.; Mullin’s Clothing

Coal

ANSELMA – Moses, O.E.
BERWYN – Fritz, Wm. H.
CEDAR KNOLL – Consumers’ Ice & Coal Co.
CHATHAM – Pennock, E.A. & J.L.
CHESTER SPRINGS – Detwiler, Harvey
COATESVILLE – Brinton, David J.P.; Herley, J.R.& Bro.; Kerns, Richard; Levis, Eugene E.; McIntire, J.A.; Rambo, M. & Sons; Stone, Newton H.; Templin, J. Wayne
COSSART – Pyel, Harry
DOWNINGTOWN – McGraw, John & Sons; Swank, Josiah
EAST DOWNINGTOWN – Swank, Josiah
ELVERSON – Livingood, James S.
FRAZER – Wilson, Harry
GLENMOORE – Byerly, D.G. & Son
GUTHRIESVILLE – Consumers’ Ice & Coal Co.
HONEY BROOK – McConnell, Charles O.
KELTON – Shortlidge, H.G.
KENNETT SQUARE – Bernard, F.B. Jr.; Walker, W.H. & Co.
KIMBERTON – Smiley, Geo. B.
LINCOLN UNIVERSITY – Shortlidge, O.W. & Co.
MODENA – Meredith, W.W.
OXFORD – Dickey, S.R. & Co.; Passmore, H.P. & Bro.
PARKERFORD – Shantz, Milton M.; Wells, Wm. E.
PARKESBURG – Guthrie, R. Smith; Michener, Mary A.; Reid, Adam P. Estate of
PHOENIXVILLE – Dettra, John; Hennessy, Chas. J.; Penrose, Morris P.; Phoenix Ice & Coal Co.; Smith, Lewis & Co.; Thomas-Haines & Co.
POCOPSON – Pratt, W.J.
POMEROY – Stern, S.E. & S.W.
SPRING CITY – Emery, Geo. H.
WEST CHESTER – Baily, I.H.; Haines Coal Yard; Hipple, C.C. & Son; Hoopes, Henry H.; Hoopes, Ralston R.; Lawrence, J. Frank; Smedley, Roland; Spruce Bend Coal Co.; Whitcraft, Algiers C.
WEST GROVE – Chambers, S.K. & Bro.
WYEBROOK – Potts, Wm. M.

Dairies and Creameries

AVONDALE – Cooper, P. Caleb
CHADDS FORD – Darlington, E. & Bro.
CHATHAM – Carter, J. Clarence
COATESVILLE – Eschelman, Ira G.; Holstein, William J.
COSSART – Darlington, E. & Bro.
FONT – Fairmount Creamery Association of Upper Uwchland
GLEN ROY – Turner & Wescott (Inc.)
KELTON – Abbotts Alderney Dairies
KENNETT SQUARE – Supplee’s Alderney Dairy
KIMBERTON – Supplee’s Alderney Dairy
LANDENBURG – Supplee’s Alderney Dairies
LENOVER – Beiler, Gordon
LYNDELL – Marshall, Wm. D.
MALVERN – Hires Condensed Milk Co.
MENDENHALL – Sharpless Co., P.E.
OXFORD – Abbotts Alderney Dairies; Goldenrod Separator Co.; Pugh, E.A.
PAOLI – Getman, Walter R.
POMEROY – Darlington’s, M. Sons; Darlington, M.R.
SPRING CITY – Fry, J. Harry
THORNDALE – Seeds, Howard L.
TOUGHKENAMON – Sharpless Co., P.E.
WEST CHESTER – Faucett, A.S.; Hoopes, Joseph J.; Know, James; Pyle, H.T.; Roselyn Dairy; West Chester Dairy
WEST GROVE – Brosius, Sumner G.

Dentists

ATGLEN – Reese, C. Lemuel
AVONDALE – Paiste, Dr. Jas. L.
COATESVILLE – Hagee, Dr. J.G.; Haines, H.I.; McClure, Harry C.; Moss, Dr. A.E.; Ridgway, S.W.; Shannon, W.H.; Thornbury, Samuel W.
COCHRANVILLE – Hunter, Geo. M.
DOWNINGTOWN – Huggins, Joseph; Winter, Dr. H.C.
EAST DOWNINGTOWN – Huggins, J.
HONEY BROOK – Climenson, Wm. A.
KENNETT SQUARE – Lofland, Howard
OXFORD – Cannon, Dr. Chas. T.; Ewing, C. Agnew; Patterson, H.L.; Roe, C.H.
PARKESBURG – Blymyer, G.W.; Windle, T. Frank
PHOENIXVILLE – Dancy, Chas. C.; Dunbar, J.R.; Hickox, Chas. F.; Smith, Charles S.; Vanderslice, C.M.
SPRING CITY – Jones, H.F.
WEST CHESTER – Cobourn, Frank P.; Crissman, Marcus B.; Grubb, Dr. A. Herbert; Harlan, Justin E.; Lamborn, Wendall P.; McCowan, Dr, C.H.; Sahler, D.Z.; Scott, Robert M.; Snyder, D.G.; Thorp, William K.; Zook, John M., Jr.
WEST GROVE – Criswell, Dr. Carl; Criswell, Dr. J.C.; Heald, Charles E.

Druggists

AVONDALE – Mackey, J. Quarll; Megelligan, Mrs. H. Y.
BERWYN – Aiken, Clara A. (Mrs. Jas. A.)
COATESVILLE – Dairy, Geo. W. & Son; Doan, Chester C.; Kenworthy, John; Powell, Charles D.; Sharp, Warren R.; Thompson, William C.; Young, Wm. S.
COCHRANVILLE – Leaman, John H. B.
DEVON – Lehman, Chas. L.
DOWNINGTOWN – Hutchinson, D.W.; Sides, Howard B.; Worrall, Harry
EAST DOWNINGTOWN – Hutchinson, D.W.; Worrall, Harry
HONEY BROOK – Levan, A.W.; Treichler’s Drug Store
KEMBLESVILLE – West, Fred’k B.
KENNETT SQUARE – Courson, H.S.; C.B. Harvey & G. McDonald
LINCOLN UNIVERSITY – Cameron, A.T.
MALVERN – McDermott, Robert J.; Walton, Geo. R.
NEW GARDEN – Polar Star Drug Co.
OXFORD – Baer, Chas. C.; Caldwell, Coates; McCullough, Clement B.
PAOLI – McDermott, Robert J.
PARKESBURG – Ruch, W.E.; Smith, Harry E.
PHOENIXVILLE – Dancy, Henry H.; Detwiler, Wm. P.; Dorman, Wm. A.; Oberholter’s, Levi Sons Co.
SPRING CITY – Cook, Francis W.; Taylor, W. Carroll
WEST CHESTER – Brandywine Pharmacy; Bridgeman, John J., Jr.; Chester County Pharmacy; Evan’s Drug Store; Hammond, H. Nelson; Pierce, William A.; Rogers, Frank P.; Stroud, J. Geary; Thatcher, Jessie P.
WEST GROVE – Houston, Franklin P.; Tegeler, W.H.

Dry Goods and Notions

COATESVILLE – Apfelbaum, Abraham; Beck & Sassaman; Bon Ton; Brown, B,; Chertok, Meyer; Cohen, Louis D.; Freedman, A.; Glick, Samuel; Henry, E. & Co.; Hoshem, Elias; Lipkin, L.; Margoles, Oscar; Margolis, Marcus; Naseff, Peter; Patterson, W.A.; Peter, A.N.; Shiban, Mrs. Lizzie
DOWNINGTOWN – Cartun, Lewis
EAST DOWNINGTOWN – Kauffman, E.H. (Mrs. Morris)
KENNETT SQUARE – Chandler, Mrs. Annie M.
MALVERN – Grubbs, Phoebe R. (Mrs. S.B.)
OXFORD – Blechman Bros.; Garvin, James R.
PAOLI – Kohn, Joseph
PHOENIXVILLE – Baum, Mary W. (Mrs. Thomas D.); Ginns, Samuel; Gross, Samuel; Hochberg, Elias; Hurwitz, Harry; Klenk, Chas.; Kohn, Joseph; Landis, John D.; Longabough, Miss Emma I.; McAllister, Etta W. (Mrs. Edwin H.): McGuckian, Harry A.; Nusbaum, Wm. H.; Wolarik, Mary (Mrs. John L.)
SPRING CITY – Goldstein, Dora (Mrs. Aaron); Jones, Miss Dillie; Witt, John S.
VALLEY FORGE – Benjamin, Mrs. Margaret
WEST CHESTER – Freas, Henry C.; Glick, John; Glick, Samuel; Holding, Mrs. M. Phedora; Hoopes, B.T. Estate of (Mrs. Sarah P.); Hutchinson, Annie E. (Mrs. David); Jones & Tanguy; Jones, Jesse L.; Miller, Mrs. Ellen W.; Moses & Lumis; Nevyas, A.; Speackman, Miss E.; Travilla, Maurice R.; Vandever, Miss Mary G.
WEST GROVE – Pyle, R.L. & Co.

Groceries & Provisions

AVONDALE – Watkins, N.R.
BERWYN – Barsby, John H.; Hall & Hibbard; Shank, Joesph W.; Williams, Howard & Son
BLACK HORSE – De Angelis, Pelegrim
COATESVILLE – Acme Tea Co.; Ash, Chester; Barnes, B.H.; Beecher, Lewis W.; Brewer, Morris; Brown, Sheldon; Burns, P.P.; Catoseni, Domenico; Childs Grocery Co.; Chilles, P.; Cochlin, P.H.; Conner, Norris H.; Connors, T.; Costello, Antonio; Davidson, L.M.; Dicesare, Mariaros (Mrs. Daniel); Donnelly, Jas, J. & Bro.; Dunlap, George M. & Co.; Entrekin, J. Reese; Ettleson, Joseph; Filoromo, Joseph; Ford, T. Worth; Founds, James A.; Goldstein, Abraham; Gray, L.S.; Heck Bros.; Holton, Louis A.; Hughes, Mary (Mrs. Cyrus); Jackson, George W.; Karton, Samuel; Kennedy, Mrs. Ellen M.; Kozoczyszyn, Metro; Lawrence, Chas. H.; Lbk [sic], John; McCreary, H.S.; McCurdy, Henry C.; Martin, John F.; Milcarch, Leon; Pawling Brothers; Pennegar Bros.; Petrosky, Michael; Pierce, Howard B.; Pisioglio, Guiseppe; Pitcherello, A.; Pitchirello; Lawrence; Placido, Chille; Polarovitch, John; Porreca, Nicholas; Prekup, John; Pryor, Wm.; Rambo, John; Reardon, John E.; Robison, Lambert C.; Scharek, Henry; Shallcross, Jesse & Son; Shoemaker, W.; Smith, J.E. & C.T.; Smulowitz, Isaac; Sobczynski, John; Still, Geo. D.; Street, W.I.; Szcyepura, John; Taylor, Chas. H.; Teti, N.; Thompson, Walter G.; Twomey, Timothy M.; Walker, Caleb, Watson, Frank T.
COCHRANVILLE – Eckman, E.P. (Mrs. Henry E.)
DEVAULT – Allewa, GuiseppeDEVON – Alleva, Diaments; Devitis, C.; Harley, M.F.; Roberts, W.W.
DOWNINGTOWN – Buchanan Bros.; Childs Grocery Co.; Cozzom, Maria (Mrs. Andrew); Dunlap, George M. Co.; Entriken, E.E.; Furlong, Thos., Jr.; Holl, M.C.; Hubbs, H.D.; Hunt, E.H.; Leiben, Edw.; Mittel, Wm.; Silknitter, Arthur L.; Tweed, L.B.
EAST DOWNINGTOWN – Childs Grocery Co.; Dicker, E.E.; Entriken, Elmer E.; Gates, F.; Holl, Milton C.; Hubbs, Harry D.; Hughes, Daniel H.; Hunt, E.H.; Leiben, Edward F.; Silknitter, Arthur L.
ELVERSON – Wilson, Wm. H.
ERCILDOUN – Walton, Miss Emma C.
FRAZER – Biddison, James A.
KENNETT SQUARE – Bellnia, Mrs. Jennie; Childs Grocery Store; Chubb, F.A.; Clark, Norman J.; Cuncannon & McConkey; Grason, Samuel L.; Hamill Bros.; Jackson & Hagans
LENOVER – Drybred, Sallie (Mrs. R.B.)
LEONARD – Tipper, Mrs. Jane B.
LINCOLN UNIVERSITY – Entriken, A.L. (Estate of)
LIONVILLE – Temple, J.W.
MALVERN – Columbian Tea House; Milligan, Ribert J. & Bro.; Plumley, G.H. & T.E.
MODENA – Baer, J.; Conner, Howard S.
OXFORD – Alexander, W.W.; Dunlap, George M. Co.; Jamison, Clement R.; Janison, Glenn R.; Moore, C.N.; Moore, Chas. W.; Morrison, J.B.; Morrison, Joseph M.; Patton, J. Frank; Walters, T.W.; Watterson, W.T.; Wright, A.A.
PAOLI – Dixon, T. Francis; Matthews, R.F. & Sons
PARKERFORD – Custer, Lyman B.
PARKESBURG – Altman, Harry; Childs Grocery Co.; Galloway, W.I.; Moore, Wm. E.; Piccalo, Antonio; Weaver, John E.
PHILADELPHIA – Woodward, W.E. Co.
PHOENIXVILLE – Alglemoyer, Wm. M.; Anson, Samuel K.; Ash, Grover; Bargo, John; Bell, Jas. Co.; Boyle, Joseph F.;Childs Grocery Co.; Coine, M. & Son; Devlin, J.A.; Dewan, Kathryn (Mrs. John E.); Dobry, Mrs. Nellie; Doherty & Son; Dunlap, George M. Co.; Emrey, Frank C.; Gazziilo, Rocco; Gecyi, A.; Gotwals, J.P.; Hendel, J.B.; Hughes, Geo. G. & Co.; Iancona, John; Kabott, Wm.; Kelly, Mary E.; Kurovsky, Joseph; Lancona, John; Lewa, Edward; Mccarthy, Charles; McGettigan, J.A.; Maial, James & Son; Mahoney, F.A.; Monahan, James; Monahan, James J.; Pfau, Matthew; Pollock, Mrs. P. & Son; Puc, George; Puc, John; Puc, W.; Quinn, John A. (Estate of); Quinn, Mrs. Mary; Radisca, Kate (Mrs. Henry); Rakay, Joseph; Schwartz, Wm.; Sikorski, Anthony; Steeter, Mrs. Parthenia; Stoney, Michael; Szollosky, Michael; Vlosek, Stephen; Weber, John S.; Jr.; Wood, Philip
PLANEBROOK – Hammel, Geo.
SADSBURYVILLE – Amole, Frank
SPRING CITY – Hackley, Samuel H.; Hillman, Edward F.; Leopold, L.M.; Shoemaker, Jacob W.; Skinner, David D.; Skinner, Wm. W.; Woodward, Warren S.
THORNDALE – Conner, Chas. B.
TOUGHKENAMON – Barton, Ellis E.
WARWICK – Painter, Newton
WEST CHESTER – Acme Tea Co.; Anderson, Mrs Mary E.; Barry, Edward; Bartholomew, Wm., Jr.; Broomall, Sarah C. (Mrs. Walter D.); Brown, Levis J.; Childs Grocery Co.; Cosgrove, Eugene; Curry, Wilfred C.; Curry, Wm. C.; Darlington, S.B. & Co.; Dunlap, Geo, M. Co.; Dutton, H.S. Co.; Emery, I.D.; Fitzpatrick, J.B.; Frame, J. Warren; Goodwin, L.A. (Mrs. Howard L.); Haines, Harry G.; Haley, Wm. J.; Hammel, George; Hartzell, H.J.; Hickman, William; Hoopes, E. Malin; Hubbs, H.D.; Hummel, Geo.; John, George; Kelly, Miss Mary; McCool, Mrs. Johanna; Pagnatto, Joseph; Penrose Bros.; Ricci, James; Reeder, J. Frank; Reeder, Millard; Robinson, Isaac A.; Shoffner, Isaac H.; Smith, Wm. H.; Snyder & Welch; Spaziani, Nicola; Stevenson, Wm. A.; Terrizzi Bros.; Therewald, King; Twentieth Century Meat Market; Walton, A.J.; Worral, Enoch M.; Wright, Townsend W.
WEST GROVE – Bailey, W.W.; Rosenblum, S.; Shivery, C.E.; Tavani, John
WEST WHITELAND – Gauer, Chas. F.
WYEBROOK – Eppenheimer, Wm.

Jewelers

AVONDALE – McMaster, S.A.
COATESVILLE – Edelstein, S.M.; Ewald, Frederick; Garman, H. & Son; Landis, Isaac D.; Ober, J.S.; Pyle, J.K.
DOWNINGTOWN – Kemery, Jacob
EAST DOWNINGTOWN – McFarlan, Harry B.
KENNETT SQUARE – Hart, S.W.
MALVERN – Kirshnek, John, Jr.
MARSHALLTON – Temple, John B.
OXFORD – Barton, Eri L.; Coder, B.L.; Press, Geo. T.
PARKESBURG – Hostetter, S.H.
PHOENIXVILLE – Deininger, Harry Q.; Kremer, Theodore C.; Rennard, Joseph G.; Thomas, E.L.
SPRING CITY – Kline, Frank; Scheffy, Geo. S.
TOUGHKENAMON – Malin, Warren E.
WEST CHESTER – Fitzsimmons, Howard; Freeman, H.F.; Hill, William S.; Karmatz, Nathan; Sylvester, Frank G.; Webb, Jesse E.
WEST GROVE – Clayton, T.E.

Machinery & Machinists

AVONDALE – Anderson, Thos. & Co.
COATESVILLE – Coatesville Foundry & Machine Co.; Ridgway, Craig & Son Co., Inc.; Mallalieu, Geo. W.; Viaduct Machine Shop
DOWNINGTOWN – Downingtown Mfg. Co.
HONEY BROOK – Kurtz, J.M.
KENNETT SQUARE – American Road Machinery Co.; Good Roads Machinery Co.; Kennett Foundry & Machine Co.; S. Jones Philips; Pratt, Arthur H.
LENOVER – Chalfants, John A. Sons
NEW HOLLAND – New Holland Machine Co.
OXFORD – Hudders, Joseph H. & Son; Slack, Strickland Alex.
PHILADELPHIA – Latimer, Robt. L. & Co.; Toomey, Frank, Inc.
PHOENIXVILLE – Bartholomew, M.L., Mrs. Frank; Bowman, Allen P.; Logan Boiler & Machinery Co.; Madco Foundry & Machine Co.; Wise, Alvin H.
POMEROY – Phillips, M.T.
SPRING CITY – Wainwright, J.C.
WEST CHESTER – Dairy Specialty Co.; The Lucas Machine Works; Mayer & Eachus; Saunders Machine Shop; Tigue, W. A.; Tigue, Wm. J.

Manicuring

COATESVILLE – Hashinger, Mrs. Septeeni; Nivdorf, Mrs. J.H.
WEST CHESTER – Kitts, Miss Dora H.; Kitts, Theodora H.

Millers

ANSELMA – Simmers, Allen
ATGLEN – Ferguson, A.M.
CHATHAM – Gilbert, Edwin
CHESTER SPRINGS – Moses, Heaney L.
COCHRANVILLE – Williams, Wm. B.
COLLAMER – McCreary, H.T.
COMPASS – Hershey, Emanuel
CORINNE – Haines, W.H.
DOWNINGTOWN – Eachus, Nathan; Edge, W. Gilbert
ELKVIEW – Pusey, Abner E.
EMBREEVILLE – Smith, Isaac N.
GLENMOORE – McFall, John; Wagenseller, D.E.
HICKORY HILL – Taylor, A.H.
KENNETT SQUARE – Miles, Wm. H.
KIMBERTON – Pennypacker, S.H. & Son (Estate of); Reiff, I.C.
LANDENBURG – Watson, A.W.
LINCOLN UNIVERSITY – Wilson Bros.
LIONVILLE – Beitler, Harry
MALVERN – Fetters, Samuel
MARSH – Dengler, Chas. S.
MARSHALLTON – Chambers, Marshall B.
MORTONVILLE – Monhollend & Dale
NORTHBROOK – Trimble, John F.
NOTTINGHAM – Herr, Joseph A.
OXFORD – Lindsay, J.A.
PARKERFORD – Saylor, Irving R.; Wagner, Samuel T.S.
PARKESBURG – Jackson, Thomas W.
PHOENIXVILLE – Rapp, Joseph P.; Wise, Alvin H.
SPRING CITY – Rees & Bro.
UNIONVILLE – Chambers, A.T. & Co.; Wollaston, Edwin
WAGONTOWN – Everhart, N.P.
WARWICK – James, Geo. T.
WEST GROVE – Chandler, Elmer E.; Gilbert, Jesse D.
WESTTOWN – Yearsley, Clarence J.
WHITFORD – Thomas, John D.

Millinery

ATGLEN – Keiser, Mrs. Matilda
AVONDALE – Wood Sisters
BERWYN – Hickman, Mrs. M.W. & Daughter; Landis, Miss Ida E.
COATESVILLE – Groce Sisters; Groce, Mabel W.; Mott, Mrs. Kathryne S.; Powell, Sarah M., Mrs. Abel G.; Smulowitz, Miss Rae; Stanton, Miss M.
DOWNINGTOWN – Barrett, Elizabeth M., Mrs. Wm. M.; Downey, Annie B., Mrs. Winfield F.; McGraw, Miss Sarah M.
HONEY BROOK – Ayars, Alice M.
KENNETT SQUARE – Bratton, Mary, Mrs. P.H.
OXFORD – Bock, Miss C.H.; Horty, Misses; Ivison, Josiah H.; Pollock, Miss Mattie M.; Wingate, Miss Martha H.
PARKESBURG – Haslett, Mrs. Maggie J.; Katz, Chas.
PHOENIXVILLE – McKernan, Miss L.A.; Philadelphia Millinery Co.; Rowland, I.V., Mrs. Samuel J.
SPRING CITY – Jones, Miss Dillie; Noble, Mrs. Elizabeth J.; Philadelphia Millinery Co.
WEST CHESTER – Coborne Millinery; Corson & Osborne; Foster, S. Ellen; Heckroth, L.T.; Purcell, Mrs. Martha A.; Robinson, C.G., Mrs Henry W.; Speakman & Crisman; Swayne, Mrs. F.S.
WEST GROVE – Gawthrop, Miss J.B.; Laughlin, Miss Nora; McCorkle, Miss Olive I.

Nurses

AVONDALE – Rogers, Miss Annie G.
COATESVILLE – Diffenderfer, Frances; Foulke, Miss O.J.
KELTON – Hogan, Miss Kathryn B.
NEW GARDEN – Jeffries, Mrs. J.M.
PHOENIXVILLE – Coine, Miss Helen; Fries, Miss Mathilda
WEST CHESTER – Boyd, Mrs. Jennie P.; Eisenbeis, Louis; Farra, Mrs. Rebecca; Garrett, Miss Josephine D.; Hoopes, Miss F. Josephine; Larrabee, Mrs. W.; Law, Miss Sara A.; Raup, Miss Gertrude H.; Taylor, Miss Nina M.; Wetheral, Miss Edna E.; Zimmerman, Miss Mary

Restaurants

ATGLEN – Sykes, P.J.
AVONDALE – Blittersdorf, Wm. C.; Demicis, Joseph; Kelley, Charles S.; Speakman, Harry E.
BUCK RUN – Carr, Edward L.
COATESVILLE – Fussenegger, Mrs. S.; Grube, G.M.; Jarrett, J.H.; Kennedy, Edward J.; Kern, O.; Murray, R.R.; Myers, D.F.; Russell, Frank L.; Yeoman, Frank
COCHRANVILLE – Hompsher, Frank E.
DOWNINGTOWN – Baen, Chas. H.; Cain, Joseph; Hess, C.W.
EAST DOWNINGTOWN – Furlong, Thomas, Jr.; Hess, C.H.; McCorkle, Frank D.; Tea House
ELVERSON – Clemson, Reuben; Hemmig, M.C.
GLENMOORE – Dampman, E.W.B.
HONEY BROOK – Gross, Mrs. Catharine; Heintzelman, G.O.
KENNETT SQUARE – Chubb, Frank H.; Grubb Bros.; Jackson, Albert T.; Preston, Chas S.
MALVERN – Scott, Eugene
MODENA – Crosson, Maris
NEW LONDON – Pierson, David T.
OXFORD – Deaver, Chester; Deaver, Lewis O.; Jenkins, Benjamin H.; Oxford Lunch Room, James G. McIntire; Winchester, G.F.; Winchester, John P.
PARKESBURG – Jackson, Geo. W.; Myers, D.F.; Young, W.F.G.
PHOENIXVILLE – Bateman, Theodore; Fisher, Chas. F.; Gallagher, Wm.; Hallman, J.E.; Sells, E.J.; Star Eating House
SPRING CITY – Fry, Allen E.; Latshaw, Hosea E.; Smull, John B.; Williams, J.E.; Williams, John H.
TOUGHKENAMON – Malin, Miss Annie
UNIONVILLE – Crosson, Chas. T.; Crosson, E. Webb
WEST CHESTER – Burns, Charles H.; Closson, Frank S.; Farmers’ Dairy Lunch; Ferre, A.C.; Ganges, Alexander; Home Dining Room; Myer, F.J.; Spence, James; Spriggs, Horace (col); Stewart, Charles R.; Vanleer, Mrs. Jane
WEST GROVE – Brown, M.E.; Brown, William E.; Dickinson, Morris W.; Dougherty, Amos

Tailors

AVONDALE – Tremante, Vincent
BERWYN – Volp, Emil
COATESVILLE – Bernan, Robert H.; D’Allilo & Di Mois; D’Atillio, Dominick; Foreman, I.S.; Foster, Robert; Munday, H.L.; Portner, Samuel; Snyder, B.; Trachtenberg, Louis, Trachtenberg, N.
DOWNINGTOWN – Travaglini, Alfonso; Zappacosta, Frank
EAST DOWNINGTOWN – Travaglini, A.
KENNETT SQUARE – Bernstein, Philip; Girard Tailoring Co.; Nord Simon & Co.
OXFORD – Levy, Samuel; Smith, Samuel H.; Tratta, R. & Son
PARKESBURG – Foreman, B.A.; McIntire, John T.
PHILADELPHIA – Prager, Joseph
PHOENIXVILLE – Anderson, Otto; Cullen, Thos. F.; Cullin, John W.; Miller, Barrey; Rascob, Henry; Valenteen, A.
SPRING CITY – Valenteen, Nicholas
WEST CHESTER – DeSante, Henry; Grauten, P. John; Herkness, Joseph T.; Kamenetz, Harry W.; King, L.B.; Maloney, John H.; Mergarian, Devitt; New York Tailor; Perlman, Jacob; Reliable Tailoring Co.; Siegel, Harry; Smith, August G.; Springman, August; Wilson, D.H.
WEST GROVE – Bernstein, Philip; Rovner & Fishman

Cigars and Tobacco

ATGLEN – Chalfant, H.
BARNSLEY – Dunlap, John
BERWYN – Kromer, C.A.; Makin, Robert C.
COATESVILLE – Allen, E.J.; Boyd & Baltz; Coatesville Stripping Co.; Condon, Wm.; Gaivin, John W.; Goldberg, Israel & Co.; Herley, Dennis A.; Herley, J.W.; Labiak, John; Lamb, Thomas; Lukasiewicz, Elexis; McWilliams, Robert; Matthewson, Wm. K.; Menges, John P.; Middleton, Moses M.; Morris, Samuel; Paul, Samuel; Pritchard, Arthur J.; Pugh, James G.; Super, E. Edward; Theobald & Oppenheimer Co.; Watson, Frank F.; Way, E. Wilmer; Wood, F.L.; Woodward, H.M.
DOWNINGTOWN – Black, Samuel A.; Myers, John; Walbert, J. Frank
EAST DOWNINGTOWN – Zittle, Ida (Mrs. D.H.)
ELVERSON – Clingaman, Levi H.
EMBREEVILLE – Myers, Robert E.
HONEY BROOK – Buchanan, D.H.; Hoehn, Harry J. Estate of; Plank, Levi; West, H.E.
KENNETT SQUARE – Bellina, Mrs. Jennie D.; Walker, Robert; Walker, John L.; Walker, Robert [sic]
LENAPE – Lloyd, John T.
LIONVILLE – Laird, Jas. K.
MALVERN – Conley, Berkleigh A.; Grubb, Samuel B.; West, Elmer R.
MARSHALLTON – Loller, Nelson W.
OXFORD – Brown, H.W.; Cramer, E.A.; Hutchinson, S.D.; McIntire, Jefferson; McIntire, S.J.
PARKERFORD – Saylor, Ralph E.; Scheifley, J. Albert
PARKESBURG – Butler & Wilson; Moore, E.J.; Troup, J.R.
PHOENIXVILLE – Armstrong, Wm. S. (Mgr.); Brunnabend, Herman; Carter, Wm. L.; Clegg, Frank; Dampman, Frank S.; Dee, John F.; Gavin, Edward; Harrup Bros.; Haviland, Mrs. Ellen; Hennessy, J.; McCarraher, John L.; Moulder, Garrett; O’Neill, Michael J., Jr.; Snyder Bros.; Wall, Philip
SPRING CITY – Custer, Chas.; Dawson, Jacob; Dorsam, Jacob; Rogers, Wm. H., Jr.; Thomas, Joseph P.; Wintal, Joseph S.
WEST CHESTER – Bradley, Benjamin F.; Darlington, Walter; Dawson, Edward J.; Glick, John; Guss, Henry R.; Hennessy, John; Karmerze, D.J.; Keech, J. Morton; Levey, Frank; McBride, John F.; Patchell, E.W.; Pyle, Norman G.; Reagan, Edwin C.; Steele, William C.

Undertakers

ATGLEN – Wentz, Harry E.
AVONDALE – Warrington, F. Guthrie
BERWYN – Hickman, Barclay R.
CHROME – Mason, B.E.
COATESVILLE – Ford, Rufus D. & Son; Landis, E.S. & Sons
DOWNINGTOWN – Keim, Allen E.; Weldin, J.L.
HONEY BROOK – Eppihimer, Wm. J.
KENNETT SQUARE – Worrall, W.H. & Son
MALVERN – Hake, Edw. C.; Passmore, Geo. Birdsall
NANTMEAL VILLAGE – Murray, Maurice D.
NEW LONDON – Maxwell, Harry T.
OXFORD – Rogers, Clement P.
PARKERFORD – Mauger, J.M.
PARKESBURG – Wilde, Wm.
PHOENIXVILLE – Bishop, Geo. M.; Deisher, John M.; Ennis, Edward F.; McFadden, James; Nieman, F.B.
SADSBURYVILLE – Toland, John H.
SPRING CITY – Kimes, Jas. K.
UNIONVILLE – McFadden, Townsend H.
WARWICK – Mauger, U. Grant
WEST CHESTER – Battips, Thomas F.; Smith, Joseph B. & Son; Thorp, John; Williams & Corcoran
WEST GROVE – Kavanagh, Thos. F